QUESTION

As a student, textbooks are a huge expense. I was wondering if it would be legal to purchase one online textbook that the entire class could share?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
One person would own the book and all others could only view it. Would this be legal?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
Obviously you haven't taken the course in Intellectual Property Law yet.  What part of the term "copyright infringement" or the Digital Millenium Copyright Act do you not understand?   Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is perfectly legal to allow others to look at a copyrighted work, so long as you do not make unpermitted copies of it.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2012 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters