QUESTION

As a utility, how can we force a bill to be taken out of a deceased persons name?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Most of the bills are paid up to date, but the accounts are in the deceased persons name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is not clear what you are asking. As a general matter, no one other than the estate of the deceased is liable for the bills contracted by the deceased person.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters