QUESTION

As an employer, are we required to provide on call pay for non-exempt IT professionals? If so, when is a premium + hourly pay appropriate?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Our team rotates (1 weekend each month) for network issues. They are required to hold a blackberry, can not leave town, can not drink or do anything that will impair the ability to do the job, and must respond/fix problems as they arise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, no, at least under applicable federal law, the Fair Labor Standards Act, as interpreted by the U.S. Department of Labor. Some states have more restrictive state laws that may vary this result, but to my knowledge Illinois is not one of them.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters