QUESTION

As an MMA gym owner, can you still be liable even after making students sign waivers?

Asked on Feb 29th, 2020 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have a mma gym out of my garage. Professional equipment and mats. I currently do not charge students to use my facility. My concern is, while I have everyone sign a waiver, am I still at risk for any legal issues if someone may get hurt?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  A waiver, particualrly a form waiver which is not negotiated and in connection with which the customer had no opportunity to negotiate, can only go so far.  As a general rule (not sure if Ohio is exactly the same) you can waive claims for negligence, but not for recklessness and certainly not for intentional acts.  In other words, if the mats are so slippery form recent sweat that someone slips and falls on them, the waiver may bar a claim.  If you get angry and intentionally knock someone through a wall, it will not. There are obviously a lot of areas in the middle where the outcome is not certain.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2020 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters