QUESTION

As the owner, what are my options, for an employee that is soliciting business from my business?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Unless the employee is a officer, director, or part-owner of the business, your best option is to fire them. You could have a cause of action for interference with contract or interference with prospective business advantage, but those are long and complex cases, damages are difficult to prove, and the defendant may be "judgment proof".
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You may require the employee to desist and terminate him or her if he or she fails to do so.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters