QUESTION

at a firehouse monthly meeting, a member asked his daughter (also a member) to record the meeting so he could listen later.

Asked on Aug 12th, 2012 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
No one at the meeting was aware a recording was being made, and it seems like it is a class 3 felony to record conversations without everyones consent. it was taken out of the firehouse and non members could have listened in. Is this serious ???
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
How was anybody harmed by this? Why would the authorities have any interest in prosecuting?
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters