QUESTION

At an adult party a parent brings their child to the party and the parent allows this minor to drink. Can the home owner be held liable

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
For contributing to the minor? or only the parents because they are present? Can you provide the Civil Code violation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code Section 25658(a): "Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (c), every person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage to any person under the age of 21 years is guilty of a misdemeanor."
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters