QUESTION

At my company we work 8 hours and get paid for our lunch, but they never let us take a lunch or provide time to take a lunch.

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
We have no one to cover our positions to take time out of day to take a lunch and our company does not do anything to help us take time for a lunch. I havnt had a lunch in year and a half and hardly ever eat during my shift. If I do I have to while I work which is really hard. Can I sue them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your issues are "wages and hours" matters that are addressed by state and federal law. If you want to pursue them, you would file a complaint with the United States Department of Labor or the Illinois Department of Labor.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters