QUESTION

At the place i currentally work, which is a home health care company I recentally found out that the office adminastater has been forging

Asked on Jul 18th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
patients documents. I and the only other employee (besides the one doing the foring) that work in the office have found patients papers that she has whited out dates and changed them and on one paper she has whited out a employees signature and hand wrote in another employees signature. I took the original documents out of her trash can and I have them. Im just wondering what can be done? She has also admitted this to us at one time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You can terminate your employment if you do not like the ethics of your employer. You can report the misconduct to the chief executive officer of your employer. You have a lot of options. They're probably just not options that involve the legal system. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2012 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters