QUESTION

At what point is it considered collusion when working for 2 companies at the same time

Asked on Oct 04th, 2023 on Business Law - Alaska
More details to this question:
I run one construction company, not mine, and have started another construction company that offers the same services. I am trying to stay on with company #1 until they can either find a replacement or all of the contracts I have signed are satisfied. Clients have caught wind of my imminent departure and want me to bid work with my new company as they want me personally to do the work. The problem is that I will be counter bidding myself with 2 companies. I am not sure if it is illegal but it seems that it may be.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

E-Commerce Law Attorney serving Akron, OH at Andrew M. Jaffe, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I am not so sure that bidding on future work before you leave your present company is proper and you could be creating legal liability for yourself. It seems from your question that your present company is aware you are leaving to start your own construction business.  If this is so, discuss this problem with your current employer. If this is not so, don't talk to your present employer and do not bid on competing work until you have left them. You may wish to discuss your situation with a lawyer in more detail.  Many lawyers offer a free phone consultation.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2023 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters