QUESTION

Auto mechanic claims he parked my car at a prime spot and he’s charging me prime parking, can I dispute where he Parked my car?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2025 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Is there a way for me to find out if he did in fact park it at a prime spot? And I don’t remember signing anything agreeing to the cost of parking the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sure - you can dispute just about anything. Whether that is effective or productive all depends on the details of the issues, the costs involved, etc. Your best bet here is to simply tell the shop you don't want "rime parking" whatever that entails and want regular or the cheapest parking cost available or try to negotiate free parking, which is customary unless its a long term project and parking is a benefit to you not the shop. 
Answered on Apr 29th, 2025 at 6:12 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters