QUESTION

Balloon twisting used to be a hobby, but now that I am receiving more clients do I have to declare myself as a business?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2014 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
Is there a grace period in which I can trial run my business without having a licence? Can I give out business cards without a licence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't know Virginia law, but I doubt that you need any sort of license to be a ballon twister.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters