QUESTION

Bank has kept 4mouths worth of my total household income.leaving me nothing 4meds or food.these funds where SSA exempt

Asked on Apr 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
My family and I had just got a settlement check .which turned out being a bad faith check.with my proveing this to the bank and theme knowing I was already living on a fixed income figured I could pay theme back at least 20percent of my income and save face.and was lead on to think this was the plan.how ever it never was.and my family and I have sufferd unreal because of this wrongful act.as you mite guess for a family of 4living on a single income of only SSA )!'';]8))1@
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is difficult to follow the precise nature of your claim from reading your inquiry. It sounds as if you deposited a bad check and then withdrew and spent the proceeds. The bank has exercised its right to offset the returned check against the balance in your account. You do not adequately explain why this is wrongful.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2012 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters