QUESTION

Bell furniture delivered a curio cab to me and the glass on the cab was scratched !! They said they would refund me all but shipping !!!!

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Should I have to pay for shipping ? I feel I should not have to pay for anything !!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No, you should not have to pay for shipping of defective merchandize to you. You should be replaced in the economic situation you occupied prior to the shipment.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2012 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters