QUESTION

Borrowed money from friend no note was signed can he sue me for it?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2013 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I borrowed from friend no promissory note was signed my business went bust and I haven't filed chapter 7yet he is wanting his money can he sue if we don't have an official agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Attorney serving East Hartford, CT
3 Awards
the answwer is generally yes.  If you personally borrowed the money and it wasnt contigent on the business succeeding you owe it. even if there is no written contract you have an oral one.  cerainly if you dont pay your friend, he wont be one for long.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Lawrence H. Adler, Esq. Adler Law Group, LLC 860-282-8686

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters