QUESTION

bought a bedroom set at a furniture store on 10/17/11 they keep lying to me about delivery dates, going out of bussiness

Asked on Nov 09th, 2011 on Business Law - Utah
More details to this question:
now and I am worried that i will be out that money? I went in and asked for my money back, they said the truck was coming in next week, but they are having a closing sale for 4 days? if they take out Bankrupcy, am I screwed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. As a general matter, if you are a customer of a retailer who has prepaid for merchandize and the retailer goes out of business, you will stand in line with other creditors of the retailer, whether or not it files for bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2011 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters