QUESTION

Breach of Payment Terms and Non-Payment for rendered services

Asked on Sep 29th, 2014 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I have a development company that creates websites and applications for creative agencies. I have been working with a creative agency for about 2 years and they have not paid invoices for upwards of 6-9 months at a time even though the terms on the invoice indicate payment is due upon receipt. They have breached the payment terms on the invoices and are extremely overdue. I have tried numerous times to collect from them and have email proof. They finally agreed to a payment plan, but as of September have failed again to meet the payment plan terms as outlined in our email agreement. They are behind more than $20,000 in payments and I want to collect all outstanding fees, penalties for late payments, lawyer fees and any other charges that may apply.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi Chris, In order to collect anything on top of the outstanding amount that is owed and interest you would need to have a contract that called for payment of attorney's fees and penalties for late payment. Do you have a written agreement? In the event that you don't have a written agreement you still may have a claim for late fees if your invoices clearly set forth that a late fee will apply if a payment is overdue. Let me know if I can assist you in this collection. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Sep 30th, 2014 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters