QUESTION

Bringing my girlfriend to the US from the Philippines

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2022 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
We have no idea how to begin this process. We would prefer the cheaper and fastest way. Can you advise please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen can sponsor a foreign national for a fiancée visa provided that the two have met within two years of filing the case. Once she arrives, you must marry within 90 days and then she can file for adjustment of status to get her green card. You should retain counsel to handle all steps from start to finish. Some of us handle these cases on a flat fee basis with no hidden costs. Counsel in any state can represent you.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2022 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters