QUESTION

Business partner in 2009 took 12,000 dollors of unpaid for merchandise and refuses to pay me for the cost of it.

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My record label partner from 2003 to 2009 decided to keep the 14 boxes of vinyl and cds valued over $12,000 dollars worth. I was the one to front the money for the production of the vinyl and cds and He was the acting A and R. I asked repeatedly if he could start sending the boxes back to me because he could not sell them. He refused to send them to me. Instead of returning something that he did not pay for himself to me as agreed in our contract at the time. He decided to keep the merchandise and hustle it himself. I have a copy of the signed business contract. Can I get some some my money lost back and also make him pay for breech of contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Batavia, IL at Drendel & Jansons Law Group
Update Your Profile
In a word, yes! A lot depends on the contract, but based on your short description, you have a claim. If your agreement was for the sale of those CDs and vinyls, then you may have a claim for the lost profits as well. There may be some other issues to be addressed, for instance copyright issues. You should consult with an attorney and go through the details to get a candid assessment of your position.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters