QUESTION

By law am I allowed to pay her 25 dollars a week until the debt is settled?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2012 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
I recently moved my past land lord is sent a letter to my parents¿ home stating that i owed two months¿ rent. And is saying I have 20 days to pay or be taken to court. i acknowledge that I owe the rent. However I cannot pay the full amount in the time given. I live in Arkansas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, if you owe the money, you owe it all right now, and the landlord has the absolute right to take you to court and to obtain a money judgment for the amount due. It would be stupid for the landlord to do that if you are in fact making regular voluntary payments, but your making of voluntary payments for a portion of the debt does not excuse you from the obligation to pay the entire amount when it is due.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters