QUESTION

ca a licensing purchase agreement be voided if the company that signed does not exist?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am in Florida. About a week ago I signed a contract (licensing agreement) under a business name that is not register/incorporated (does not exist). Is the agreement enforcesable or it can be voided?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you signed a contract on behalf of a non-existent entity, the other party may have the option of rescinding it, but is not obligated to do so.  You do not have the right to rescind based on your wrongdoing, whether it was by mistake or deliberate, and you are personally liable for that contract.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters