QUESTION

California resident sued colorado resident

Asked on Oct 04th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Robert lives in California and he sued somebody who used to lives there but now he is living in Colorado for giving false information in webside.Where can he file?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Since the defendant, and presumably his bank account(s) are in Colorado, the most efficient way is to sue in Colorado. Otherwise you will have to take any judgment you obtain in California and enter it as a sister-state judgment there in order to execute on the judgment. PS - unless you have legally recognized damages, and defamation is pretty complex in this area, you are wasting your money. 
Answered on Oct 07th, 2015 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters