QUESTION

Can 2 co owners, force a co owner to leave a property, to rent it.

Asked on Jun 05th, 2019 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
We own a business property, we decided to close the business and rent the property. But of the owners is against it, he wants to keep a portion the the property and make a business. But it’s 2 owners against 1. He is the manager and we suspect he is stealing money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends on how the property is titled, and if in the corporate name, what the corporate documents say a shareholder can do.  There are court actions that can be taken to force the result you want.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2019 at 6:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters