QUESTION

Can a 15 year old date a 22 year old with her parents permission?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Im dating a 22 year old. We been together for 1 year and 11 months. His baby moms wants to get him in trouble because she doesnt want us together   Can he get in trouble?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Property Attorney serving Bethesda, MD at The Morris Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, possibly. In Connecticut it is considered criminal sexual assault to have sexual intercourse with a person between 13 and 16 years of age if the actor is more than two years older.  Parents' permission is not relevant.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters