QUESTION

Can a 16 year old buy a car from a private seller?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2021 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
There is this car I am trying to buy from my neighbors. I have the cash to buy it but am I able to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can, but if I was your neighbor I wouldn't sell it to you, since contracts with minors are voidable at the minor's option.  In other words, your neighbor would be bound, but you wouldn't if you had second thoughts.  If I was your neighbors, I would draw up a contract of sale with one of your parents instead.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2021 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters