QUESTION

Can a bank freeze all of my accounts because I am late on my mortgage, causing my checks to bounce, and putting me in greater financial stress?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have my mortgage with the credit union. This is the first time I have been late in 10 years. Because I was 30th days late the bank froze my checking, savings account. Therefore the checks I wrote bounced. Then the bank proceeded to withdraw a NSF fee for every check that bounced thereby putting me in more financial stress. I have to pay my mortgage, which I borrowed money to do. But now I have all these bounce checks so I am under more stress.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It depends on the terms of the agreements you signed. Banks frequently obtain signed agreements from their customers under the terms of which the bank has the right, following a default, to offset deposits it is holding against the customer's defaulted debt.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters