QUESTION

Can a bank take back money that has already been deposited up to six weeks ago?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2016 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am working for a company that deposits money in my account for me to make purchases for them. The account that the money was coming from is now on hold and the Bank, Wells Fargo, took back all the money deposited in the account over the past six weeks, leaving me with all the purchases I had made. How can they take back money that has already been processed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
It sounds like Wells Fargo has determined that there is fraud involved. You did not provide information as to why Wells Fargo took action on the account.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2016 at 12:29 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters