QUESTION

Can a bank talk or gain info about my accout with another person not linked to the account. 9

Asked on Jan 10th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Under some circumstances, yes. First, the account agreement you signed when you opened your account gives the bank express rights to discuss the account with certain designated third parties. Second, the bank has the right to discuss its relationship with you in order to protect itself against certain kinds of losses, including fraud. As a general matter, the bank may not disclose information about your account to third parties, but it may ask questions about you.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters