QUESTION

Can a Barrister dictate, how much(40%) of fund goes to the next of kin of his late client? Is this stated on the will?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2012 on Business Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Barrister JB found me on fb informing me about this amount left by his deceased client. I was the next of kin only by my last name. The bank in Malaysia told Barr. JB, since the account is dormant, there is a possibility that the said acct. might end up being confiscated if the next of kin of his client is not found. Both Barr.JB and his deceased client (MS) are from UK. He told me my fair share is 40% of a big amount. Is 60% going to him? Can I negotiate my %age? Can I ask him for a written contract & a copy of the certificate of fund w/ his signature,so I can protect my interest before I give him all my info. This is the last step before the said amount is portion. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
This sounds like a fairly common scam. You need to consult with your own attorney regarding this matter. It is possible that a very remote relative has died and left you as a "laughing heir" (the term we are taught in law school), which means that only remote relatives survive him. You don't know about it, so an unscrupulous finder will "sell" you the identity of your deceased relative. In some variant of this scheme, you are asked for cash up front. Tread very carefully.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2012 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters