QUESTION

Can a BOD of a HOA remove a member from it''s membership without prior notice to the person removed?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a director on a HOA Board that recently removed a member without giving him an opportunity to defend himself against charges. There are no bylaws describing the method to remove the member; they simply did it. Several speeches were made regarding this person in which he was called "a woman hater," and other vicious things. Can this be done without prior notice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It depends on the terms of the HOA's governing document. Generally speaking, the core documents that created the HOA will govern who is a member and how he they can be removed.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2012 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters