QUESTION

Can a business owner bill an employee for damages?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2013 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I work at a dry cleaners and my boss is giving a bill to me an my 2 co-workers for garments we apparently damaged. Is he able to do this by law?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
As a general rule (it is possible that the law is different in Florida, where I do not practice), an employee can be liable to his/her employer if the employer is damaged by the employee's negligence, although employer's very rarely try to collect.  Liley, your employer will claim that the clothing was damaged due in some way to your neglect, and that your employer therefore had to pay something to the customer whose clothes were damaged.  In addition, if you have any employment agreement, or employee handbook to which you agreed to be subject, it may provide that  your employer has the right to charge you for clothes you damaged, or even to fine you for improper performance of your duties.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters