QUESTION

Can a business tell someone they will receive a bill credit and then say they are required to fill out a rebate for the credit?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2011 on Business Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
While ordering direct TV, the indicated I would be getting bill credits for the first 12 months. They are now telling me that I did not sign up for the rebates that are these credits. Can they legally state they are providing me a bill credits for 12 months and then later tell me I was required to sign up for a rebate? This seems like an illegal and deceptive business practice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is difficult to understand how you are harmed by the practice in question. In each case, the economic effect is the same.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2011 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters