QUESTION

Can a carrier broker freight for a fee on a load that has already brokered by another carrier? Without having broker authority?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is difficult to answer this question without additional facts to explain the circumstances. As a general matter, it is theoretically possible that a broker could engage the services of another broker, lawfully, to obtain carriage for goods.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters