QUESTION

Can a chairman of a HOA pick and choose what complaints a home owner wants to put on the agenda?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
The answer of what and how things end up on the agenda of a HOA meeting will be discussed in your CC&Rs.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, the chairman of the meeting proposes the agenda. If your meeting is required to be conducted in accordance with Roberts Rules, then there may be an opportunity to raise a non-agenda item from the floor. You should review your HOA agreement.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters