QUESTION

can a class action against the state of NY be amended?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Business Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I am a state employee and my co workers won a class action to be allowed to live out of state although the job title requires you to live in state. I was a party to that action, or so I thought. I am being forced to move back to NY State while others who were given an opportunity to sign affidavits are allowed to stay in their out of state residences, while I was never given any notice to the status of this case. Is there any way I can ask the court to include me in the decision after it has been closed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You are likely represented by class counsel and first, before you engage private counsel, you should inquire of the class counsel as to your options. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Employment Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters