QUESTION

can a collecton agency garnish my wages for student loan when i only work part time and have a son

Asked on Aug 27th, 2014 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
First, I'm assuming that there is a judgment against you.  Except under very unusual circumstances, your wages can't be garnished until and unless you have been sued and have lost, either after litigating or on default. Second, the fact that you work part time and have a son does not preclude a garnishment.  However, most jurisdictions have a limit on what can be garnished.  For example, if you were making $500 per week, the limit might be that only 50% can be garnished.  These numbers are just made up, as I don't know if there is any such restriction in Florida, or, if so, what they are.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2014 at 11:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters