QUESTION

Can a company aquiring another disregard employment agreements that were in place?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2011 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I transfered jobs in August 2011 and as part of the negotiation process I was able to get 15 days of vacation per year. This was reflected in the final offer le tter that was signed by me and the company representative. Since then my company has been aquired by another and they are telling me that as of 2012 I will only get 10 days of vacation. Is there anything I can do about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. You can quit your job. Unfortunately, in Texas as in every other state, employment is on at "at will" basis, which means that the employer (or the employee) can insist on changest to the relationship at any time and without notice.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2011 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters