QUESTION

Can a company conduct a random illegal search of my personal being without advance notice and in writing? I do not see it in my APPLE ONE contract.

Asked on Dec 20th, 2011 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I work for a company through a temp agency. Apparently, some items are missing or stolen and today upon clocking out and getting ready to leave, we employees were asked to empty our pockets and show them (Managers) what was inside.... All of us with the exception of supervision and management. The entire warehouse is under video surveillance so you can imagine how this made myself and some of my other co-workers feel. What can I do, what should I do from this point?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You have no reasonable expectation of privacy on your employer's premises with respect to items belonging to your employer. You were, of course, free to say "no" to the inspection insisted upon, whereupon you would likely have been fired.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2011 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters