QUESTION

Can a company enforce contracts through the purchase of another company?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2014 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
A business service agreement was signed with Surewest, but has since been purchased by Consolidated. What are my rights as a consumer on the contract I signed with one company that now has been purchased by another? Is the contract enforceable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Most contracts (other than those for personal services) are freely assignable, absent language to the contrary in the agreement.  Thus, if you contract with Beyonce to appear at your wedding, she can't assign that personal services contract to Rihanna, but if you contract with a soda provider to provide 50 bottles of assorted soft drinks, that provider probably can assign the contract to another beverage business.  Assuming your contract was validly assigned, you would have the same rights in your dealings with the assignee as you previously had in your dealings with the assignor.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2014 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters