QUESTION

Can a company force you to sign a termination letter in exchange for severance pay?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Business Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Unless you have a contract or belong to a union which provides for severance pay, you have no right to receive any. Therefore, asking you for a letter, a release or other matter to receive something is not illegal or illogical.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters