QUESTION

Can a company make you do a pse voice test, and if you refuse can you be fired for not doing it?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2011 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I work for retail company. 1200. went missing from coin order delivered by Brinks now 4 of us have been questioned by Lp and then yesterday a police officer cam. e in and read us all our miranda rights and made us sign statements about what we knew. He said that they would be giving us a form of lie detector called PSE and checking our bank accts and credit scores. I do not think this is legal according to what I have read, and I do not wanna lose my job but this is getting out of hand. One of the parties that was present when the incident occured has not been questioned and has since left the company. How can a thorough investigation be done if all parties involved have not been accounted for. Also there are no cameras in the store. The bills stolen were 1''s 5''s and 10''s.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, an employer may fire its employees for any reason or no reason at all. The employee's failure or refusal to cooperate in loss-prevention programs may certainly be used as a basis for termination. As to whether your employer can have access to your bank account information without your consent, the answer is "no."
Answered on Nov 13th, 2011 at 6:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters