QUESTION

can a company not communicate a merit increase and force you to wait until you view it on your next paycheck?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2012 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
merit increase goes into affect 3/1/12, but we wont know until 3/15/12
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Absolutely. The employer need not provide you with any merit increase and, having provided it, may rescind it. There is no legal requirement that it be communicated in advance.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters