QUESTION

Can a company pay a new hire more then someone with the company already?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2014 on Business Law - South Dakota
More details to this question:
I've worked for the same auto parts store for 3 years but about 15 years in the business. Can a company hire a female with minimal experience and pay her more?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Probably yes.  Unless you have some sort of agreement (could be a collective bargaining agreement, or can arise from an employee manual) with your employer which limits its right to pay its employees whatever it wants (i.e. a contract which provides that employees are supposed to be paid by seniority, or guarantees that you will be paid more than any new hire, or something similar), or unless you believe that you are being discriminated against for a statutorily prohibited reason (gender, race, religion, etc.), an employer can pay a new hire any amount (above minimum wage) it and the new hire agree on.  There is no legal requirement that the employer pay its more experienced employees more.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters