QUESTION

Can a company that asked you to resign keep you listed as employed, so its not possible for you to get assistance?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2012 on Business Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I was asked to resign from the company i worked for in April after 2 weeks I tried to sign up for assistance, since I have a child he needs insurance and foodstamps temporarally but was told I am still listed as employed. My case worker gave me a paper to have the company filled out, I emailed it to them and they called my worker and told her that they would not fill it out and that I was awaiting suspention( which is not true, they gave me the option to resign or be terminated) what can I do? I just need to be able to feed and insure my child
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
That's terrible. You might consider suing your former employer in small claims for your lost public assistance benefits. At the very least, this would get their attention and force them to provide an appropriate formal notice of termination.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters