QUESTION

Can a convicted felon start a business in New Jersey?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2013 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes.  There may be limits where licenses and/or police clearances are concerned and certain convictions will preclude participation in some businesses, but generall, yes.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters