QUESTION

Can a corporation in TX sue a customer in Palmdale California ?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2014 on Business Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
We sold an engine to one of our customers in Palmdale, CA. He disputed the credit card but has our engine in possession but he doesn't want to return it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
There is no reason a Texas corporation can't sue a customer who resides in California.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2014 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters