QUESTION

Can a corporation lease an apartment for use by its employees? If so, how/where is the tax deduciton taken?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  I'm not an accountant, but the transaction should have the same tax  consequences as if the corporation paid the employee additional money, which the employee then used to rent an apartment.  Thus, would deduct its expenses in leasing the apartment, and the cmployee would pay tax on the value of the use and occupancy of the apartment (which, in practical terms, would be the amount of the rent paid by the corporation.)
Answered on Jun 19th, 2014 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters