QUESTION

can a corporation participating in a public debate be subjected to liability for factual inaccuracies? if so why and if not, why

Asked on Jan 12th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There is the possibility that "public debate" may include defamatory statements or assertions of fact that may be deemed by a plaintiff to constitute unfair competition.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters