QUESTION

Can a corporation represent itself in civil court.

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Business Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
This is a collections case. I represent the plaintiff. The defendant corporation has responded, pro se. I am new at this. My client wants me to file an objection, citing the pro se rule. Can anyone tell me exactly what that is and if I have the right to ask for summary judgment since there was not a legally proper answer to the complaint within the alloted time limit?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
With great respect, I am surprised. In your code of civil procedure there will be a provision requiring a corporation to appear through counsel (except, normally in Small Claims Court.) Your motion would be to strike the answer and enter a Default for failure to answer in a timely manner, not Summary Judgment. Then set a default prove-up date to obtain your judgment.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
What do you mean that you "represent" the plaintiff? Only an attorney can "represent" the plaintiff. As a general matter, a corporate plaintiff cannot appear in court on a pro se (unrepresented) basis.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters