QUESTION

Can a corporation represent itself in civil court

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Business Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Hilary, absolutely. I am going with my client''s wishes. I am also going to make a motion for Summary Judgment. Don''t know how that will work out. The hell of it is that the defendant really has no defenses and owes the money. And he knows he owes the money. I have to believe that the only reason he''s going pro se is that he doesn''t want to have to pay his attorneys for an absolute losing cause. I don''t understand why defendants bother with this drill, but I guess they do. If he had been smart enough to just pay it off when he got the first collection letter, none of this would be happening. The surprise here is that we''re not going to accept any settlement offer at this point. If we get Summary Judgment it will be with all of the fees attached, mine included. If we don''t, we''ll get it from the court anyway. Thanks so much for the assist and feedback! I hope I can write to you again if I need to! :)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Welcome to collection practice. If the defendant had the money, he would have paid you. Think about it.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters